HOME |
» new ethics
» people
» blog
» infopool
» press
» archive
» new ethics youth
» culture
» my new ethics
» contact

The fluid gold of Morocco

Precious and effective argan oil


Due to its extraordinary ingredients, it has been a secret tip among star chefs for a long time: argan oil (INCI: Argania spinosa), which is considered one of the most seldom and valuable oils in the world. This special oil from Morocco has not only established itself in the gourmet cuisine, but also in the world of cosmetics thanks to its diverse positive properties. And for a good reason: the skin of the Berber women in their “anti-aging years” whose beauty secret is argan oil, have healthy, soft skin, similar to that of teenagers.

Effective anti-aging on a natural basis


Through its influence on the skin, argan oil lends itself particularly to the area of natural cosmetics, for it is a special challenge to find provable effective solutions for anti-aging on a purely natural basis. Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the argan tree, which, with its 25 million years, makes it one of the oldest plants in the world. The argan tree is exclusively indigenous to southern Morocco and grows there in an area of about 800,000 hectares. This space has been declared a biosphere reserve by UNESCO. The argan tree grows to a height of about 10 metres; it can live to be about 150 – 200 years old and is well equipped to survive in dry, semi-arid regions with its 30-metre long roots. The fruits of the trees have a high degree of vitality and so it is not surprising at all when traditional Berber tribes claim that this “tree of life”, the argan, works wonders.

The plum-like, inedible fruit has an extremely hard stone which contains up to three seed-bearing almonds from which the finest quality organic oil is extracted in a costly cold-press process. The extraction of one single litre of argan oil requires 30 kilograms of dried argan fruits and the process takes approximately ten hours.

Excellent effect against free radicals


When argan oil is applied to the skin, it is absorbed quickly and leaves no oily or shiny layer on the surface. Due to its extraordinary composition, argan oil is highly suited for supporting and regulating the water lipid layer of the skin. In comparison to olive oil, it has three times more essential unsaturated linoleic acid. Essential fatty acids contribute to a smooth and supple complexion and maintain the protective function of the skin as well. The high content of alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E) gives the oil its very beneficial feature of neutralising free radicals, thus intensifying the skin’s protection against oxidative stress.

Improvement of skin condition


Argan oil is suited for dry skin and effective anti-aging products. The latest scientific literature has proven a special effect of argan oil on the connective tissue and the skin. This regenerative anti-aging process ensures a slow, but gradual improvement of the complexion. Even in the case of neurodermatitis and psoriasis, substantial improvements of the skin’s condition were able to be achieved. The highly effective antioxidants combined with the plant sterols present interesting concepts for treatments of acne. The sebum-regulating function of argan oil and considerable alleviation of acne were observed in numerous tests. According to traditions of the ancient Berber tribes, the use of argan oil still offers an extensive scope for exceptionally effective active substance systems and extremely effective treatment concepts in the area of hair and nail care.

Many unsaturated fatty acids


Apart from the high portion of valuable, unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid, alpha-linoleic acid and omega-6 linoleic acid, argan oil also contains the very rare plant sterols schottenol and spinasterol found in vegetable oils; these are being used particularly in medical research at present. In addition, a large amount - 600 to 900 milligrams per litre - of anti-oxidant tocopherols are found in argan oil, in particular alpha-tocopherol.

Unique mix of ingredients


The ingredients are similar to many oils, but the combination is unique in argan oil. Because argan oil is considered an edible cooking oil, it is not only suited for external application, but as a holistic concept for beauty treatments to be used internally as well. Manufacturers who work with this valuable argan oil therefore offer a comprehensive and varied assortment of products. These not only include cosmetics for skin care such as creams and lotions, but the “fluid gold of Morocco” is also used in massage oils or products, for example, in the area of decorative cosmetics.

Source: Natur Pur, author: Jürgen Singer
Translated by new ethics

 





image